Limitar la búsqueda a ejemplares disponibles



Cubierta del libro
EBOOKS

Título Future development of thermal spray coatings : types, designs, manufacture and applications / edited by Nuria Espallargas.

Publicación Cambridge, UK : Woodhead Publishing is an imprint of Elsevier, [2015]
Descripción física 1 online resource : illustrations (mostly color).
text txt rdacontent
computer c rdamedia
online resource cr rdacarrier
Colección Woodhead Publishing series in metals and surface engineering ; number 65
ScienceDirect 2015/16
Woodhead Publishing series in metals and surface engineering ; no. 65.
Nota Online resource; title from PDF title page (Ebsco, viewed July 9, 2015).
Bibliografía Includes bibliographical references and index.
Contiene: Front Cover; Future Development of Thermal Spray Coatings: Types, Designs, Manufacture and Applications; Copyright; Contents; List of contributors; Woodhead Publishing Series in Metals and Surface Engineering; Chapter 1: Introduction to thermal spray coatings; 1.1. Introduction and historical overview of thermal spray; 1.2. Current coatings and equipment; 1.2.1. Coating build-up and materials; 1.2.2. Thermal spray techniques; 1.2.2.1. Flame spray; 1.2.2.2. Detonation gun; 1.2.2.3. High-velocity oxygen fuel; 1.2.2.4. Arc Spray; 1.2.2.5. Plasma spray; 1.2.2.6. Cold spray
1.3. Current market of thermal spray1.4. Future trends and applications; References; Part One: Thermal spray coatings: New types and properties; Chapter 2: Current status and future directions of thermal spray coatings and techniques; 2.1. Introduction; 2.2. Spray torches; 2.2.1. Flame spraying; 2.2.2. Wire-arc spraying; 2.2.3. Direct current plasma spraying; 2.2.3.1. Air plasma spraying; 2.2.3.2. Controlled atmosphere or soft vacuum plasma spraying; 2.2.3.3. RF induction plasmas; 2.2.4. Detonation gun; 2.2.5. HVOF and HVAF spraying; 2.2.6. Cold spray; 2.3. Measurements and testing
2.3.1. High-energy gas temperatures and velocities of the flame2.3.1.1. Plasmas; 2.3.1.2. Plasma plumes and combustion flames; 2.3.2. In-flight particle temperatures, velocities, and diameters; 2.3.3. Coating buildup; 2.4. Models; 2.4.1. High-energy gases; 2.4.2. Particles in-flight; 2.4.3. Coating buildup; 2.5. Coating applications and developments; 2.6. Future trends and applications; 2.7. Conclusions; References; Chapter 3: Feedstock suspensions and solutions; 3.1. Introduction; 3.2. Stability and rheology of suspensions; 3.2.1. Colloidal stability; 3.2.1.1. The attractive interaction
3.2.1.2. The electrostatic interaction3.2.1.3. The steric interaction; 3.2.2. Rheology of ceramic suspensions; 3.2.2.1. Flow behaviour; 3.2.2.2. Rheology of suspensions; 3.3. Requirements for thermal spray suspension and solution feedstocks; 3.3.1. Suspension stability; 3.3.2. Particle size distribution; 3.3.3. Surface area; 3.3.4. Gravitational forces; 3.4. Suspensions feedstock for thermal spray: types and preparation; 3.5. Solution precursor feedstock for thermal spray: types and preparation
3.6. Conclusions and further developments of suspension and solution precursor feedstock for thermal sprayAcknowledgments; References; Chapter 4: Status and future trends in suspension spray techniques; 4.1. Introduction: Suspension spraying; 4.2. The suspension spray process; 4.2.1. Suspension injection; 4.2.2. Suspension-gas interaction; 4.2.3. Coating formation and achieved microstructures; 4.2.4. Coating properties; 4.3. Equipment for suspension spraying; 4.3.1. Feeder concepts; 4.3.2. Plasma torches for SPS; 4.3.3. HVOF torches for HVSFS; 4.4. Applications
Resumen: Future Development of Thermal Spray Coatings discusses the latest developments and research trends in the thermal spray industry. The book presents a timely guide to new applications and techniques. After an introduction to thermal spray coatings by the editor, Part One covers new types and properties of thermal spray coatings. Chapters look at feedstock suspensions and solutions, the application of solution precursor spray techniques to obtain ceramic films and coatings, cold spray techniques and warm spray technology amongst others. Part Two of the book moves on to discuss new application.
Materia Metal spraying.
Coating processes.
TECHNOLOGY & ENGINEERING / Technical & Manufacturing Industries & Trades
Coating processes. (OCoLC)fst00865852
Metal spraying. (OCoLC)fst01017683
Autor secundario Espallargas, Nuria, editor.
OTRO SOPORTE Print version: Espallargas, Nuria Future Development of Thermal Spray Coatings : Types, Designs, Manufacture and Applications Burlington : Elsevier Science,c2015 9780857097699
ISBN 9780857097743 (electronic bk.)
0857097741 (electronic bk.)
9780857097699 (print)
ISBN/ISSN DEBSZ 442845626
CHVBK 341788430
CHBIS 010548006
DEBSZ 451527372
NLGGC 401051196
GBVCP 856731811